Skoups 2008 Logic Puzzle

This puzzle does have a unique solution and it can be solved using nothing more than logic. In order to get you started, I’ll go through one or two questions, and show you the logic that can be applied to solve it. For instance, Question number 2, asking how many questions have an “A” as the answer. We know for a fact that if we select A as the answer (saying 0) then the puzzle will be incorrect since there is at least one question then (2) with the answer A. Thus, with logic, we have eliminated the possibility that Question 2, could have an answer equal to A. We still don’t know how many other puzzles have the answer “A” but we do know that there is at least 1 and a maximum of 4. Question number 3, a Fibonacci number is the very famous sequence, 1,1,2,3,5,8,13,21,34. The questions indicate that only 1 of those questions will have an answer A. Ok, so we already established that Question 2 cannot be answer A, so, let us eliminate 3B as a potential answer. We also know that Question 3 cannot be answer A, because that will indicate number 1 (a Fibonacci question) and number 3 (also a Fibonacci question) is false. So, we can eliminate A and C as answers to question 3. We still don’t know if question 5, or question 8 have A as an answer, but we can eliminate all the other Fibonacci numbers (13,21,34) answer’s A since if we answer A to any of them, then that will invalidate question 3. The above logic have not given away any answers, merely showed how using logic, this puzzle can be solved.

If you enjoyed this puzzle, then share it with your friends and check out my website, www.skoups.com for more.

Kind regards
Skouperd
www.skoups.com

1 The only two consecutive questions with the same answers are

A) 26,27
B) 28,29
C) 30,31
D) 32,33
E) 34,35

2 The number of questions with A as the answer

A) 0
B) 1
C) 2
D) 3
E) 4

3 The only “Fibonacci number” question with answer A is

A) 1
B) 2
C) 3
D) 5
E) 8

4 The only prime number question with answer D is:

A) 2
B) 3
C) 5
D) 7
E) 11

5 The only prime number question with answer A is:

A) 5
B) 7
C) 11
D) 13
E) 17

6 All “Perfect number” questions have this answer

A) A
B) B
C) C
D) D
E) E

7 The only “Odd number” question with answer A is

A) 1
B) 3
C) 5
D) 7
E) 9

8 The answer to this question is the same as

A) 12
B) 13
C) 14
D) 15
E) 16

9 The number of “Square of n” questions containing the answer A is

A) 4
B) 3
C) 2
D) 1
E) 0

10 Alphabetically, the answer to this question and the next are how far apart

A) The same
B) one apart
C) 2 apart
D) 3 apart
E) 4 apart

11 The only “Lazy caterer’s sequence” with E as answer is

A) 7
B) 11
C) 16
D) 22
E) 29

12 This answer is the same as

A) 10
B) 11
C) 12
D) 13
E) 14

13 Alphabetically, the answer to this question and the next are how far apart

A) 4
B) 3
C) 2
D) 1
E) The same

14 The number of questions with E as answer is

A) 1
B) 2
C) 3
D) 4
E) 5

15 The first “Perfect number” question’s answer is

A) A
B) B
C) C
D) D
E) E

16 The number of questions with B as answer is

A) 5
B) 6
C) 7
D) 8
E) 9

17 The next question with answer B is

A) 18
B) 19
C) 20
D) 21
E) 22

18 The second “Perfect number” question’s answer is

A) A
B) B
C) C
D) D
E) E

19 The answer to this question is

A) A
B) B
C) C
D) D
E) E

20 The first question after this one with answer E is

A) 22
B) 23
C) 24
D) 25
E) 26

21 Which answer is 2 apart from this answer

A) 1
B) 4
C) 9
D) 16
E) 25

22 The first question with answer A is

A) 5
B) 6
C) 7
D) 8
E) 9

23 The number of correct solutions to this puzzle:

A) 5
B) 4
C) 3
D) 2
E) 1

24 The number of answers B,C and D is:

A) 26
B) 27
C) 28
D) 30
E) 31

25 Question 29 is equal to

A) D
B) E
C) A
D) B
E) C

26 All “Prime factored” questions of 49,742 is equal to:

A) A
B) B
C) C
D) D
E) E

27 The answer to this question is:

A) A
B) B
C) C
D) D
E) E

28 The only “Even number” question with answer A is

A) 16
B) 18
C) 20
D) 22
E) 24

29 Question 25 is equal to

A) C
B) D
C) E
D) A
E) B

30 The last preceding question with the same answer is

A) 24
B) 25
C) 26
D) 27
E) 28

31 All “Prime factored” questions of 11,687 is equal to:

A) A
B) B
C) C
D) D
E) E

32 Alphabetically, the answer to this question and the next are how far apart

A) 3
B) 4
C) The same
D) 1
E) 2

33 The number of questions with C as answer is

A) 10
B) 11
C) 12
D) 13
E) 14

34 The answer to this question is:

A) A
B) B
C) C
D) D
E) E

35 The answer to this question is:

A) A
B) B
C) C
D) D
E) E

This entry was posted in Articles, Puzzles. Bookmark the permalink.



Leave a Reply